State v. Sandoval. ICA mem. op., filed 11/20/2019, 145 Haw. 296. Consolidated with Case Nos. CAAP-18-0000637 and CAAP-18-0000638. ( 2021 )
[…] On May 18, 2015, the circuit court 1 held a change of
    plea hearing in Case 1 at which Sandoval pleaded no contest to
    nine counts of violating an injunction against harassment of CW1
    pursuant to HRS § 604-10.5(i) (2016), 2 and the State agreed to
    nolle prosequi the remaining four counts.
    After a colloquy, the court found that Sandoval
    “knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently entered his plea with
    an understanding of the nature of the charges against him,”
    1     The Honorable Christine E. Kuriyama presided over proceedings in
    all three cases.
    2    HRS § 604-10.5(i) states, “A knowing or intentional violation of
    a restraining order or injunction issued pursuant to this section is a
    misdemeanor[.]”
    3
    ***   FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER   ***
    accepted the change of plea, and adjudged Sandoval guilty as
    charged as to all nine counts.
    The State and Sandoval’s counsel agreed on a