State v. Sandoval. ICA mem. op., filed 11/20/2019, 145 Haw. 296. Consolidated with Case Nos. CAAP-18-0000637 and CAAP-18-0000638. ( 2021 )
[…] getting to momentarily.
    J. The expedited sentencing program set forth in 706-606.3
    if the defendant is qualified, which he hasn’t. Basically,
    every factor goes against probation.
    The State next addressed each of the factors to be
    considered in imposing a sentence, set forth in HRS § 706-606: 5
    I wanted to set [the probation statute] aside first because
    then we go to 706-606. And we most certainly can cross out
    2-D, to provide the defendant with needed education or
    vocational training, or, I’m sorry, medical care or other
    5      HRS § 706-606 provides:
    The court, in determining the particular sentence to be
    imposed, shall consider:
    (1) The nature and circumstances of the offense and the
    history and characteristics of the defendant;
    (2) The need for the sentence imposed:
    (a) To reflect the seriousness of the offense, to
    promote respect for law, and to provide just
    punishment for the offense;
    (b) To afford adequate deterrence to criminal
    conduct;
    (c) To protect the public from further crimes of the
    defendant; and
    (d) To provide the defendant with needed educational
    or vocational training, medical care, or other
    correctional treatment in the most effective manner;
    (3) The kinds of sentences available; and
    (4) The need to avoid unwarranted sentence disparities
    among defendants with similar records who have been found
    guilty of similar conduct.
    11
    ***   FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER   ***
    correctional treatment in the most effective manner. He’s
    not amenable to probation. He’s not amenable to these
    treatments. To the degree that he is, they are separate
    and apart from him following simple court orders and
    respecting the wishes of [CW1], let alone not physically
    hurting members of his own family [CW2], granted by
    marriage, not by blood.
    The nature and circumstances of the offense and the history
    of the characteristics of the defendant, I will get to
    that.
    The need for the sentence imposed. 2-A, to reflect the
    seriousness of the offense. To promote respect for law and
    provide for just punishment of the offense [B]. And, C, to
    protect the public from further crimes of the defendant.
    And the State does point out that in this case public
    includes just any member of the public. [CW1] should not
    have to [] continually suffer the intentions of this
    defendant simply because she is one person, one member of
    the public.
    C is highly applicable here.