State v. Sandoval. ICA mem. op., filed 11/20/2019, 145 Haw. 296. Consolidated with Case Nos. CAAP-18-0000637 and CAAP-18-0000638. ( 2021 )
[…] Both visits culminated in physical altercations, and Sandoval
    was charged with violating the injunction against harassment of
    CW1 for the 8:00 p.m. incident and with second-degree assault of
    CW2 for the 10:00 p.m. incident.           Conflicting versions of the
    events of the day emerged at trial.           In Sandoval’s version of
    the 8:00 p.m. incident, RR, CW1’s coworker, along with CW2,
    attacked Sandoval.        When Sandoval returned at 10:00 p.m. to
    gather belongings he had left at the scene, CW2 approached
    3      HRS § 707-711 (2014 & Supp. 2018) states in relevant part:
    (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the second
    degree if:
    (a) The person intentionally, knowingly, or
    recklessly causes substantial bodily injury to
    another;
    (b) The person recklessly causes serious bodily
    injury to another;
    . . .
    (d) The person intentionally or knowingly causes
    bodily injury to another with a dangerous
    instrument[.]
    5
    ***   FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER   ***
    Sandoval, and Sandoval defended himself with his fists, thinking
    CW2 intended to attack him again.         Sandoval acknowledged that he