State v. Sandoval. ICA mem. op., filed 11/20/2019, 145 Haw. 296. Consolidated with Case Nos. CAAP-18-0000637 and CAAP-18-0000638. ( 2021 )
[…] determination. 12
    We held in State v. Barrios, 139 Hawai‘i 321, 
    389 P.3d 916
     (2016), that when imposing multiple consecutive sentences,
    the circuit court must “explain its rationale for each
    consecutive sentence in order to inform the defendant and
    appellate courts of the specific factors underlying each
    sentence.”        
    Id. at 337
    , 389 P.3d at 932 (emphasis added).              We
    further explained, “While the same factors could be sufficiently
    aggravated to justify imposing more than one consecutive
    11      HRS § 706-668.5 states in relevant part:
    (1) If multiple terms of imprisonment are imposed on a
    defendant, whether at the same time or at different times,
    or if a term of imprisonment is imposed on a defendant who
    is already subject to an unexpired term of imprisonment,
    the terms may run concurrently or consecutively. Multiple
    terms of imprisonment run concurrently unless the court
    orders or the statute mandates that the terms run
    consecutively.
    (2) The court, in determining whether the terms imposed are
    to be ordered to run concurrently or consecutively, shall
    consider the factors set forth in section 706-606.
    12      For the factors set forth in HRS § 706-606, see supra, note 5.
    32
    ***   FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER   ***
    sentence, the sentencing court should specify that basis or
    identify another basis for determining how many consecutive