State v. Sandoval. ICA mem. op., filed 11/20/2019, 145 Haw. 296. Consolidated with Case Nos. CAAP-18-0000637 and CAAP-18-0000638. ( 2021 )
[…] . . . .
    [DEFENSE COUNSEL]: And, of course, we’re also agreeing
    that he did get arrested for violating the restraining
    order.
    . . . .
    THE COURT: Mr. Sandoval, the motions then will be granted
    and you will be resentenced in those two misdemeanor cases;
    do you understand?
    THE DEFENDANT: Yes, ma’am.
    THE COURT: In addition to the felony case today.
    During the sentencing portion of the hearing, the
    State first discussed whether probation would be appropriate,
    addressing every factor listed in HRS § 706-621 (2014), 4 the
    4      HRS § 706-621 states:
    The court, in determining whether to impose a term of
    probation, shall consider:
    (1) The factors set forth in section 706-606 to the extent
    that they are applicable;
    (2) The following factors, to be accorded weight in favor
    of withholding a sentence of imprisonment:
    (a) The defendant’s criminal conduct neither caused
    nor threatened serious harm;
    (b) The defendant acted under a strong provocation;
    (c) There were substantial grounds tending to excuse
    or justify the defendant’s criminal conduct, though
    failing to establish a defense;
    (d) The victim of the defendant’s criminal conduct
    induced or facilitated its commission;
    (e) The defendant has no history of prior delinquency
    or criminal activity or has led a law-abiding life
    for a substantial period of time before the
    commission of the present crime;
    (continued . . .)
    8
    ***   FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER   ***
    statute governing probation.       Since the circuit court
    subsequently adopted the State’s analysis, we quote it at length
    here:
    2-A. The defendant’s criminal conduct neither caused nor
    threatened serious harm. The Court has found that it did
    cause a substantial bodily injury. Also, with this being
    the nineteenth conviction for either violation of TRO or
    injunction against harassment taken out by the same
    petitioner, [CW1]. Although each violation may not seem
    like so much, it most certainly adds up, especially to the
    mental well-being of the petitioner. That factor goes
    against the defendant.
    B. The defendant acted under a strong provocation. Though
    he testified to that effect, the Court found the other
    witnesses to be credible and, thus, consistently would not
    find that his claims of provocation are true. That factor
    goes against the defendant.
    [C.] There was substantial grounds tending to excuse or