Crumpley v. Wack , 629 N.Y.S.2d 395 ( 1995 )
[…] Mental Hygiene Law § 1.03 (20) provides: " 'Mental illness’ means an affliction with a mental disease or mental condition which is manifested by a disorder or disturbance in behavior, feeling, thinking, or judgment to such an extent that the person afflicted requires care, treatment and rehabilitation.”

    CPL 330.20 (1) (d) separately defines "mentally ill” to mean "that a defendant currently suffers from a mental illness for which care and treatment as a patient, in the in-patient services of a psychiatric center under the jurisdiction of the state office of mental health, is essential to such defendant’s welfare and that his judgment is so impaired that he is unable to understand the need for such care and treatment”.

Document Info

Citation Numbers: 212 A.D.2d 299, 629 N.Y.S.2d 395

Filed Date: 6/20/1995

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 1/13/2022