Crumpley v. Wack , 629 N.Y.S.2d 395 ( 1995 )
[…] We conclude the question must be answered in the negative.

    In 1981 defendant successfully interposed an insanity defense and was acquitted of multiple crimes, including the killing of two men and wounding of six others because he believed they were gay and trying to corrupt his soul. He has spent the past 14 years principally placed in secure facilities pursuant to a series of retention orders. The relevant statute, CPL 330.20, provides for the issuance of a subsequent retention order when it has been established "to the satisfaction of the court that the defendant has a dangerous mental disorder or is mentally ill” (CPL 330.20 [9] [emphasis added]). It appears that in the proceedings had prior to those from which these consolidated appeals ensued, defendant was consistently found to have a "dangerous mental disorder.”