Burns v. Young , 657 N.Y.S.2d 502 ( 1997 )
[…] Plaintiffs argument that she was prejudiced by the lateness of defendant’s motion, made pursuant to CPLR 3016 requesting that Ontario law be applied to her claim after the time to vacate the note of issue filed in the case had expired, is without merit. Supreme Court properly determined that CPLR 4511 (b) and 3016 (e) should be read together obviating the need to plead reliance on foreign law. CPLR 3016 (e) provides that where a defense is based upon the law of a foreign country "the substance of the foreign law relied upon shall be stated”. CPLR 4511 (b) provides that "[njotice shall be given in the pleadings or prior to the presentation of any evidence at the trial, but a court may require or permit other notice”. Thus, a court has discretion to apply the law of a foreign country notwithstanding the absence of advance notice or request to do so (see, Gevinson v Kirkeby-Natus Corp., 26 AD2d 71, 73).