Cahill v. Kellner , 994 N.Y.S.2d 202 ( 2014 )
[…] Petitioners, John Cahill, Robert Antonacci and Joseph Stanzione, are candidates for the public offices of Attorney General, Comptroller and Greene County District Attorney, respectively. Petitioners have secured the nominations of the Republican and Conservative Parties, as well as the nomination of the Stop Common Core Party, which is an independent body (see Election Law § 1-104 [3], [12]). The Stop Common Core Party also nominated Rob Astorino and Chris Moss for the public offices of Governor and Lieutenant Governor, respectively.

    Pursuant to Election Law § 7-104 (4) (c), the name of a candidate that has been nominated by two or more major parties “shall appear only in each row or column containing generally the names of candidates for other offices nominated by . . . such part[ies]” (emphasis added); the candidate is not entitled to an additional row or column under the emblem of an independent body. Rather, the independent body’s name may appear in the voting square associated with the candidate on one of the political parties’ ballot lines (see Election Law § 7-104 [4] [c]). An exception to this rule is set forth in Election Law § 7-104 (5), which provides that “the name of a person who is nominated for the office of governor, or state senator, or member of assembly, shall appear on the ballot as many times as there are parties or independent bodies nominating him or her.” Thus, here, the Stop Common Core Party candidates for Governor and Lieutenant Governor will appear on row I of the ballots for counties outside of New York City, next to the Stop Common Core Party’s name and emblem.