In Re The Marriage Of David Miller And Wendy Miller ( 2021 )
[…] dissolution. . . . The declaration in lieu of testimony must be made after the
    expiration of the ninety (90) day period.
    1.      Irregularity under RCW 26.09.030
    Wendy argues that signing the dissolution orders before the expiration of the 90-day
    waiting period stated in RCW 26.09.030 resulted in rushed, arbitrary, and unfair proceedings.
    Wendy also argues that signing the orders was improper because she disputed that the marriage
    was irretrievably broken at the time that the dissolution orders were signed. We are not persuaded
    by these arguments.
    RCW 26.09.030 governs what the trial court is required to do after the 90-day waiting
    period has passed; it does not govern when the parties may or may not sign the relevant orders.
    5
    No. 53564-5-II
    See RCW 26.09.030 (“when ninety days have elapsed since the petition was filed . . . the court
    shall proceed as follows”) (emphasis added). Because the trial court did not enter the dissolution
    orders until after the 90 days had passed there was no irregularity based on RCW 26.09.030.
    Furthermore, even if Wendy had doubts or did not believe the marriage was irretrievably