Opinion Number ( 1998 )
[…] LSA-R.S. 17:2006.1 previously provided that the monies as discussed above were to be annually allocated by the State Board of Elementary and Secondary Education subject to the state funds appropriated for this purpose. The new legislation does not provide that the local school boards are only required to comply with this law if the funds are appropriated. You ask whether the School Boards and Superintendents have to comply with the fifty dollar funding requirement for vocational agriculture students as provided in LSA-R.S. 17:181.

    The Louisiana Constitution, Art. 6 § 14(A), states the following:

    Section 14(A) No law or state executive order, rule, or regulation requiring increased expenditures for any purpose shall become effective within a political subdivision until approved by ordinance enacted, or resolution adopted, by the governing authority of the affected political subdivision or until, and only as long as, the legislature appropriates funds for the purpose to the affected political subdivision and only to the extent and amount that such funds are provided, or until a law provides for a local source of revenue within the political subdivision for the purpose and the affected political subdivision is authorized by ordinance or resolution to levy and collect such revenue and only to the extent and amount of such revenue. This Section shall not apply to a school board. (Emphasis Added.)

    This constitutional provision specifically excludes school boards from the prohibition against unfunded mandates. Even if it did apply, the cost for materials and supplies has been funded through the Minimum Foundation Formula.