Schmunk v. Aquatic Solutions , 29 Neb. Ct. App. 940 ( 2021 )
[…] docket under its statutory authority to regulate the caseloads
    of this state’s appellate courts.
    [4] In addressing Steinhausen’s capacity to appeal, the
    Nebraska Supreme Court first addressed the representation
    of a business entity, specifically an LLC, by a layperson. The
    Supreme Court noted 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 7-101
     (Reissue 2012),
    which prohibits the practice of law by those not “previously
    admitted to the bar by order of the Supreme Court of this
    state.” The court also noted 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 7-110
     (Reissue
    2012), which provides that “[p]laintiffs shall have the lib-
    erty of prosecuting, and defendants shall have the liberty of
    defending, in their proper persons.” The court stated, “The
    prohibition of the unauthorized practice of law is not for the
    benefit of lawyers. Prohibiting the unauthorized practice of law
    protects citizens and litigants in the administration of justice
    - 946 -
    Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets