In re Chad V. , 695 N.Y.S.2d 764 ( 1999 )
[…] There was also proof from the school psychologist that Chad had learning disabilities in math and was in need of guidance in improving his social skills and personal hygiene habits. Inasmuch as respondent failed to offer any evidence to show that Chad was attending school, we conclude that petitioner’s finding of educational neglect with respect to this child is supported in this record (see, Matter of Kyle T., 255 AD2d 945, lv denied 93 NY2d 801).

    Likewise, we find no reason to disturb the derivative finding of neglect concerning Sabrina. Family Court Act § 1046 (a) (i) provides that in a hearing under Family Court Act article 10 “proof of the abuse or neglect of one child shall be admissible evidence on the issue of the abuse or neglect of any other child”. As we noted in Matter of Daniella HH. (236 AD2d 715, 716), “[derivative findings of neglect should be entered where the evidence as to the child found to be neglected demonstrates such an impaired level of parental judgment as to create a substantial risk of harm for any child in respondent’s