In re Chad V. , 695 N.Y.S.2d 764 ( 1999 )
[…] After a dispositional hearing, Family Court issued orders of supervision for 12 months sustaining the finding of educational neglect concerning Chad and the derivative finding of neglect of Sabrina, and directing respondent to comply with certain conditions. Respondent appeals.

    *608Respondent contends that petitioner’s findings of educational neglect and derivative neglect are not supported by the evidence. We disagree. Family Court Act § 1012 (f) (i) (A) defines a neglected child as a child under the age of 18 years “whose physical, mental or emotional condition has been impaired or is in imminent danger of becoming impaired as a result of the failure of his parent * * * to exercise a minimum degree of care * * * in supplying the child with adequate * * * education in accordance with the provisions of part one of article sixty-five of the education law” (see, Matter of Jeremy W., 202 AD2d 738, 738-739). The statute requires that proof of neglect be established by a preponderance of the evidence (see, Family Ct Act § 1046 [b] [i]; Matter of Jennifer N., 173 AD2d 971, 972).