Claim of Paddock v. Barclay Knitwear Co. , 698 N.Y.S.2d 62 ( 1999 )
[…] Although the right of the employer and carrier to object to a chiropractor’s bill is waived by the lack of a timely demand for an impartial examination, we are of the view that the Board is not thereby divested of its authority and responsibility to oversee the billing practices of chiropractors who are authorized to provide services pursuant to Workers’ Compensation Law § 13-Z. In addition to the Board’s broad oversight responsibility established by Workers’ Compensation Law § 13-Z, the statute provided that “[t]he board may make an award for any such bill or part thereof which remains unpaid after the aforesaid [30-day] time limitation [ ]” (Workers’ Compensation Law former § 13-Z [6] [emphasis supplied]).