Jennifer Duncan v. Olga Rawls ( 2021 )
[…] of the POA, this argument also disregards that—in creating the February 2013
    trust—Mrs. Goizueta specifically directed that petitioners would only serve as
    successor trustees and the trustee would have “no duties or obligations whatsoever
    during [her] lifetime.” Thus, even if petitioners became co-trustees, they owed no
    duties to respondents until Mrs. Goizueta’s passing, at which point the February 2013
    had been revoked.32
    Respondents also contend they may enforce the fiduciary duties that petitioners
    owed their mother under the POA, citing OCGA § 51-1-6, which provides: “When
    the law requires a person to perform an act for the benefit of another or to refrain
    from doing an act which may injure another, although no cause of action is given in
    express terms, the injured party may recover for the breach of such legal duty if he
    suffers damage thereby.” Additionally, they rely on OCGA § 51-1-8, which provides:
    32
    See Godwin v. Mizpah Farms, LLLP, 
    330 Ga. App. 31
    , 42 (3) (c) (766 SE2d
    497) (2014) (“As a general rule, a power of attorney merely authorizes another agent