Jennifer Duncan v. Olga Rawls ( 2021 )
[…] extent that, the trust is revocable by the settlor and the settlor is legally competent .
    . . , the settlor may enforce the trust on behalf of all beneficiaries, and the trustee’s
    duties are owed primarily to the settlor . . . .”).
    16
    instrument that has not been revoked, but rather was irrevocable upon execution, in
    discerning Mrs. Goizueta’s intent.29
    In addition, as noted in the trial court’s order, respondents lacked standing to
    assert a breach of any fiduciary duty that may have been imposed on petitioners as
    trustees of the Family Trust. Under OCGA § 53-12-20 (c), “[t]he requirement that a
    trust have a reasonably ascertainable beneficiary shall be satisfied if under the trust
    instrument the trustee or some other person has the power to select the beneficiaries
    based on a standard or in the discretion of the trustee or other person.” And here, the
    Family Trust provided petitioners with such discretion. Nonetheless, because the
    Family Trust does not name all the specific beneficiaries, the class of potential
    beneficiaries is indefinite.30 Given such circumstances, a trustee whom the settlor