Jennifer Duncan v. Olga Rawls ( 2021 )
[…] true intent relies upon an instrument that she revoked and ignores the Family Trust,
    which, as executed, provided that “assets of the trust . . . shall be distributed to or
    among such individuals . . . as the Trustee shall determine in its sole and absolute
    discretion.” And we find nothing erroneous in the trial court’s reliance on an
    28
    See Jackson, 338 Ga. App. at 617-18 (1) (holding that clear language of trust
    provided evidence of settlor’s intent as to when trust would terminate and trial court
    erred in finding language to be ambiguous); see also OCGA § 53-12-303 (b) (“A
    trustee of a revocable trust shall not be liable to a beneficiary for any act performed
    or omitted pursuant to written direction from a person holding the power to revoke,
    including a person to whom the power to revoke the trust is delegated.”);
    RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF TRUSTS, § 74 cmt. e (2007) (“For as long as, and to the
    extent that, the trust is revocable by the settlor and the settlor is legally competent .
    . . , the settlor may enforce the trust on behalf of all beneficiaries, and the trustee’s