Jennifer Duncan v. Olga Rawls ( 2021 )
[…] 6
    unenforceable to the extent it precluded them from asserting claims of undue
    influence, tortious interference with the expectation of a bequest, and breach of
    fiduciary duty by petitioners.
    The petitioners filed a motion for partial summary judgment on respondents’
    counterclaim regarding the enforceability of the in-terrorem provision, which the trial
    court granted following a hearing. Respondents appealed, and this Court affirmed the
    trial court’s ruling as to the general validity of the August 2013 trust’s in-terrorem
    provision under former OCGA § 53-12-22 (b), which simply provided: “A condition
    in terrorem shall be void unless there is a direction in the trust instrument as to the
    disposition of the property if the condition in terrorem is violated, in which event the
    direction in the trust instrument shall be carried out.”7 We further held that the clause
    7
    See Duncan, 345 Ga. App. at 347 (1) (a) (“We first agree with the trial court
    that the in terrorem clause meets the requirement found in OCGA § 53-12-22 (b), the
    only Georgia statute that addresses in terrorem clauses in trusts.”).