Arick Whitson v. State ( 2021 )
[…] Education that someone resided with him so she could attend school in Henry County
    when, in fact, the individual did not reside with him.
    9
    (a) Admission of other acts committed against the former girlfriend. Whitson
    maintains that the trial court abused its discretion in admitting the testimony of
    Whitson’s former girlfriend for purposes of showing motive and intent to commit the
    offenses of making a false statement and falsely reporting that the victim in this case
    committed armed robbery. We disagree.
    OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) prohibits the use of other acts evidence to show an
    accused’s propensity to commit a crime. Nevertheless, the statute notes that such
    evidence may “be admissible for other purposes, including, but not limited to, proof
    of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of
    mistake or accident.” OCGA § 24-4-404 (b). The State is required to satisfy a three-
    part test before other acts evidence is admissible for these proper purposes, including
    a showing that
    (1) evidence of extrinsic, or other, acts is relevant to an issue other than