Arick Whitson v. State ( 2021 )
[…] pushed his employee. He also testified that after his employee told police about the
    victim’s armed robbery and assault, she left the police station crying, telling him that
    the police forced her to change her story. A phone audio-recording of this
    conversation between Whitson and his employee was played for the jury.
    The jury ultimately found Whitson guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of making
    a false statement that the victim robbed him at gunpoint to Henry County police on
    October 24, 2016, as alleged in the indictment.2 The jury also found him guilty
    2
    OCGA § 16-10-20 provides: “A person who knowingly and willfully falsifies,
    conceals, or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact; makes a false,
    fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation; or makes or uses any false
    7
    beyond a reasonable doubt of making a false report of the crime of armed robbery to
    an officer with the Henry County Police Department on October 24, 2016, as alleged
    in the indictment.3 This appeal followed.
    1. Whitson first asserts that the trial court erred in admitting purported other
    acts evidence and that his trial counsel was ineffective for failing to object to some
    of the other acts evidence. We find no merit in either claim.
    The record shows that the State filed a motion to admit evidence of other
    crimes or occurrences under OCGA § 24-4-404 (b). Specifically, the State argued that
    acts Whitson committed against his former girlfriend after she broke up with him –
    which included harassing e-mails and letters sent to friends, family, and coworkers,
    false allegations against the girlfriend, and actions leading to Whitson’s stalking
    conviction – were admissible to show Whitson’s plan, motive, intent, knowledge, and
    writing or document, knowing the same to contain any false, fictitious, or fraudulent
    statement or entry, in any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency
    of state government or of the government of any county, city, or other political
    subdivision of this state shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by a fine of not
    more than $1,000.00 or by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five
    years, or both.”
    3
    OCGA § 16-10-26 provides: “A person who willfully and knowingly gives
    or causes a false report of a crime to be given to any law enforcement officer or
    agency of this state is guilty of a misdemeanor.”
    8
    absence of mistake.