Doe v. Community Health Plan—Kaiser Corp. , 709 N.Y.S.2d 215 ( 2000 )
[…] Moreover, the Legislature has also recognized the legal duty of health maintenance organizations to preserve patient confidentiality by enacting Public Health Law § 4410 (2), which prohibits the disclosure of any information acquired in the course of rendering professional services. The Legislature has further seen fit to extend privileged communication protection to other health- and mental health professionals, including as is relevant here, social workers (see, CPLR 4508). This cloak of confidentiality wraps around more than the health care professional who renders the services, as CPLR 4508 (a) further directs, “nor shall any clerk, stenographer or other person working for the same employer as the certified social worker * * * be allowed to disclose any such communication or advice given thereon.” Adey, the clerical employee involved in the disclosure at issue, was employed by CHP, the same employer as employed Klein, the social worker who treated plaintiff (see, Matter of Jeanne TT., 184 AD2d 895, 897), and hence Adey is also a person governed by the statute (see, id., at 897).