People v. Sorden CA4/1 ( 2021 )
[…] (Bryant, supra, 60 Cal.4th at p. 363.) As we introduced ante,
    simply posing questions on appeal neither presents issues for appellate
    review nor establishes reversible error.
    Throughout his presentation on appeal, Appellant confuses and
    conflates a willful violation of an order issued pursuant to
    section 1203.097(a)(2) and whether the violation itself must also be a crime.
    Only the former—here, a violation of the CPO—needs to be proven to
    establish criminal contempt under section 166(c)(1)(B). The statute contains
    no requirement that the violation of the section 1203.097(a)(2) order be a
    crime, and we will not read one into the statute. The court issued the CPO
    pursuant to section 1203.097(a)(2), which limits its application to cases in
    which the defendant “is granted probation for a crime in which the victim is a
    person defined in Section 6211 of the Family Code.” (Italics added.) Family
    Code section 6211 is part of the DVPA (id., § 6200 et seq.) and defines
    “ ‘Domestic violence’ ” as “abuse perpetrated against . . .” a person like Gloria
    at the time the court issued the CPO. For this reason, the trial court did not