Warren Shannon v. William D. Hatch ( 2021 )
[…] express our decided disapprobation of counsel’s conduct. See Rule 1.3 of the Georgia
    Rules of Professional Conduct found in Bar Rule 4-102 (d).
    3
    Hatch argues that Shannon waived any argument with respect to OCGA § 9-
    11-60 (d) (3) because he referenced only OCGA § 9-11-60 (d) (2) in his motion to set
    aside. Although it is true that Shannon did not specifically name subpart (d) (3) of
    that Code section in his motion, he contended that the final judgment was a
    nonamendable defect on the record, which is the ground addressed in OCGA § 9-11-
    60 (d) (3). To find that Shannon thus waived his argument here would amount to
    placing form above substance, which we decline to do.
    3
    Pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-60 (d) (3), a trial court is authorized to set aside its
    judgment due to “[a] nonamendable defect which appears upon the face of the record
    or pleadings.” Under Georgia law, a trial court’s dismissal of a claim with prejudice
    where the claim could only be properly dismissed without prejudice amounts to a
    nonamendable defect on the record. Bonner v. Green, 
    263 Ga. 773
     (438 SE2d 360)
    (1994); Skipper v. Paul, 
    356 Ga.