Warren Shannon v. William D. Hatch ( 2021 )
[…] Chrysler
    Financial Svcs. Americas v. Benjamin, 
    325 Ga. App. 579
    , 581 (1) (754 SE2d 157)
    (2014); Wolfpack Enterprises v. Arrington, 
    272 Ga. App. 175
    , 176 (1) (612 SE2d 35)
    (2005) (“A dismissal with prejudice based solely on want of prosecution or failure to
    appear is improper.”). In this same vein, Uniform Superior Court Rule (“USCR”) 14
    provides that “the court may dismiss without prejudice any civil action . . . upon the
    failure to properly respond to the call of the action for trial[.]” (emphasis supplied).
    4
    OCGA § 9-11-41 (b) provides, in pertinent part: “For failure of the plaintiff
    to prosecute or to comply with this chapter or any order of court, a defendant may
    move for dismissal of an action or of any claim against him. . . . A dismissal for
    failure of the plaintiff to prosecute does not operate as an adjudication upon the
    merits[.]”
    4
    Hatch argues that the trial court did not dismiss Shannon’s claims here, but
    issued a final judgment following trial, which was authorized under the rule set forth
    in Kraft, Inc. v. Abad, 
    262 Ga. 336
     (417 SE2d 317) (1992). In Kraft, our Supreme