David Wyatt and Robert Swan v. Clay County Board of Supervisors and Clay County Drainage District No. 37 ( 2021 )
[…] disputed the calculations, the Landowners conceded that “[Landowners] honestly
    cannot make a good faith argument our motion for summary judgment should be
    granted” but that neither could the Board. To that end, each party filed pages of
    documents listing the names of owners in the DD37 and calculating the acres of
    those owners to account for their ownership interest.
    All parties concede that 59.77% of the required majority of landowners
    objected to the improvements at the public hearing, so that requirement was
    satisfied. See 
    Iowa Code § 468.126
    (4)(e). The dispute is if that majority of
    landowners own “in the aggregate more than seventy percent of the total land in
    the district.” 
    Id.
     (emphasis added). After the public hearing in January 2019, the
    Board concluded: “Objection results in 59.77% of owners of 65.00% of the land
    oppose an improvement. A remonstrance of the improvement requires 50% of the