State v. Roby , 2017 Ohio 7331 ( 2017 )
[…] govern arrest warrants sought by either a peace officer or private citizen against a person
    who is charged with committing an offense. Therefore, the state argues R.C. 2935.10(B)
    does not apply here because the warrant at issue in this case was not an arrest warrant
    alleging that defendant had committed an offense, but rather a bench warrant alleging
    that defendant failed to pay a fine that was imposed as part of a sentence for theft in
    Whitehall Mayor's Court. Instead, the state contends that the warrant is governed by R.C.
    2935.02, which provides in pertinent part as follows:
    No. 16AP-342                                                                                              11
    If an accused person flees from justice, or is not found in the
    county where a warrant for his arrest was issued, the officer
    holding the same may pursue and arrest him in any county in
    this state, and convey him before the magistrate or court of
    the county having cognizance of the case.
    {¶ 26} We agree with the state that R.C. 2935.10 must be read in pari materia with
    R.C. 2935.09. State ex rel. Evans v. Columbus Dept. of Law, 
    83 Ohio St. 3d 174
    , 175
    (1998), citing State ex rel. Strothers v. Turner, 
    79 Ohio St. 3d 272
    , 273 (1997) ("R.C.