No. ( 1979 )
[…] With that assurance, the triangular form of the transaction is unobjectionable, and is permitted under the provisions of section11-41-121.

    The letter from the general counsel of the Federal Home Loan Bank Board also inquires whether if under federal law the insured status of the accounts of the merging association would terminate by virtue of its merger with MCA Financial, Inc., the merger would then violate section 11-41-121(7), C.R.S. 1973, which in part states:

    All of the rights and obligations of the merging associations shall remain unimpaired, and the (resulting) association, at the time of the taking effect of such merger, shall succeed to all of the rights and obligations and duties and liabilities of the merging associations.

    Even if insurance of accounts terminated under such circumstances, insurance of accounts is a right belonging to the account holder which springs from a third party, namely the federal savings and loan insurance corporation, and not from either of the associations.