No. ( 1979 )
[…] The question presented is whether it is permissible under Colorado law for Columbia to acquire Mesa Verde and Pioneer through the device of a merger which is triangular in form rather than a direct two-party merger.

    The answer is that it is permissible under Colorado law for one savings and loan association to acquire another savings and loan association by means of a merger with the acquiring association's parent company followed by an immediate contribution of the assets and liabilities so acquired to the subsidiary acquiring association.

    ANALYSIS

    Section 11-41-121(2), C.R.S. 1973 sets forth the general authority for the merger of state chartered savings and loan associations in Colorado under the savings and loan association law. It provides as follows:

    Any two or more associations are authorized to merge and become incorporated in one body by transfer of all their assets and obligations upon such terms as set forth in an agreement of merger. The respective boards of directors of such associations, by a majority vote of each board, shall make or authorize to be made between such associations an agreement of merger.

    The balance of section 11-41-121 deals with the procedure to be used in gaining approval of the merger from regulatory authorities and contains standard statutory merger language concerning the preservation of rights and obligations of the merged association.