In re the Estate of Klink , 718 N.Y.S.2d 758 ( 2000 )
[…] The court erred, however, in awarding DSS interest at the rate of only 6%. Pursuant to CPLR 5004, “[interest shall be at the rate of nine per centum per annum, except where otherwise provided by statute.” Further, DSS should have been awarded predecision interest on its claim, which seeks recoupment on a *884statutory theory of “implied contract” (see, Social Services Law § 366 [3] [a]).