People v. Cooper , 722 N.Y.S.2d 202 ( 2001 )
[…] We agree. Although Penal Law § 70.25 (2-b) directs that in the circumstances of this case such sentences shall run consecutively, the statute further provides that the court may, in the interest of justice, order such sentences to run concurrently if it finds either mitigating circumstances or that defendant’s participation in the crime was “relatively minor although not so minor as to constitute a defense to the prosecution.” Further, pursuant to Penal Law § 70.25 (2-b), the court must afford defendant “an opportunity to present relevant information to assist the court in making [that] determination.” Because defendant was not afforded that opportunity here, we modify the judgment by vacating the sentences, and we remit the matter to Supreme Court for resentencing (see, People v Adams, 161 AD2d 1203, 1204).