Weingarten v. Board of Trustees , 733 N.Y.S.2d 136 ( 2001 )
[…] These various activities form vital components of the education experience and, except for the hours when the activities are scheduled, they are not reasonably distinct from a school’s usual activities. Rather, they are part and parcel of the educational experience for *16students, and call on the very skills and talents for which teachers are hired. Notably, the BOB spent $95 million on per session activities in 1997, more than doubled that to $190 million in 1998, and $232 million in 1999.

    The teachers’ retirement benefits are governed by Administrative Code of the City of New York § 13-501 et seq. Initially, membership in the TRS is limited to “teachers” (§ 13-503), defined as “all employees of the board of education appointed to regular positions in the service of the public schools at annual salaries and whose appointments were made or shall be made from eligible lists prepared as a result of examinations held by the board of examiners or from hiring lists established by the chancellor of the board of education” (§ 13-501 [7] [a]).

    As with other state and local employees, membership in the retirement system is allocated among tiers, depending in the main on the date of the teacher’s entry.