Claim of Cutting v. Richard W. Nezelek, Inc. , 740 N.Y.S.2d 515 ( 2002 )
[…] The parties’ remaining contentions either need not be considered or have been considered and found to be unavailing.

    Cardona, P.J., Crew III, Mugglin and Lahtinen, JJ., concur. Ordered that the decisions are affirmed, without costs.

    Workers Compensation Law § 123 provides in pertinent part: “Nor shall any award of compensation or death benefits be made against the special fund provided in [Workers’ Compensation Law § 25-a] or against an employer or an insurance carrier where application therefor is made after a lapse of [18] years from the date of the injury or death and also a lapse of eight, years from the date of the last payment of compensation.”

Document Info

Citation Numbers: 293 A.D.2d 829, 740 N.Y.S.2d 515

Judges: Mercure

Filed Date: 4/11/2002

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 1/13/2022