Melton v. City of Holdrege , 309 Neb. 385 ( 2021 )
[…] Accordingly,
    we find no clear error in the compensation court’s finding that
    a reasonable controversy existed.
    3. Vocational Rehabilitation
    Finally, Melton faults the court for not awarding vocational
    rehabilitation benefits. He emphasizes the importance of his
    prosthesis and of coworkers’ assistance in his ability to return
    to work. Melton argues that the court was “required to enter an
    award of vocational services as [he] has satisfied criteria a, b,
    c and d as set forth in [§] 48-162.01.” 20 Melton misconstrues
    the statute.
    Under § 48-162.01(3), an employee who, due to an injury,
    “is unable to perform suitable work for which he or she
    has previous training or experience, . . . is entitled to such
    18
    See Gardner v. International Paper Destr. & Recycl., 
    291 Neb. 415
    , 
    865 N.W.2d 371
     (2015).
    19
    See Rodriguez v. Hirschbach Motor Lines, 
    270 Neb. 757
    , 
    707 N.W.2d 232
    (2005).
    20
    Brief for appellant at 30.
    - 397 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    309 Nebraska Reports
    MELTON v. CITY OF HOLDREGE
    Cite as 
    309 Neb. 385
    vocational rehabilitation services, including job placement and
    training, as may be reasonably necessary to restore him or her
    to suitable employment.” The statute sets forth priorities to “be
    used in developing and evaluating a vocational rehabilitation
    plan.” 21 The priorities are contained in a list from (a) to (e),
    which are listed in order from lower priority to higher priority.