Melton v. City of Holdrege , 309 Neb. 385 ( 2021 )
[…] court should have awarded him compensation for the total loss
    of use of his leg. Third, Melton claims that the court erred in
    failing to award him consecutive disability benefits for a total
    loss of all his toes, his foot, and use of his left leg. Before
    addressing these challenges, we review statutory language cen-
    tral to our analysis.
    [4] Section 48-121(3) generally provides the manner by
    which a worker is compensated for the loss or loss of use of
    a scheduled member. 5 Loss of a foot or leg are examples of
    scheduled member injuries. Under § 48-121(3), compensa-
    tion for the loss of a foot lasts for 150 weeks while compen-
    sation for loss of a leg extends for 215 weeks. The statute
    specifies that “amputation between the knee and the ankle
    shall be considered as the equivalent of the loss of a foot,”
    while “amputation at or above the knee shall be considered as
    the loss of a leg.” 6 Under § 48-121(3), Melton’s amputation is
    considered a loss of a foot.
    Section 48-121(3) also touches on loss of use of a scheduled
    member. A permanent total loss of the use of a leg is consid-
    ered as the equivalent of the loss of such leg. 7 For a permanent
    partial loss of the use or function of a leg, “the compensation
    shall bear such relation to the amounts named in such subdivi-
    sion as the disabilities bear to those produced by the injuries
    named therein.” 8 We now turn to Melton’s arguments.
    (a) Consideration of Prosthesis
    Melton argues that the court erred by determining the loss of
    use of his left leg with the prosthetic device rather than without
    the use of a prosthesis. We disagree that it did so.