Haddad v. City of Albany , 52 N.Y.S.3d 571 ( 2017 )
[…] Matter of Gibson v Carrier Corp., 307 AD2d 616, 619 [2003]; Sager Spuck Statewide Supply Co. v Meyer, 273 AD2d 745, 746 [2000]).1 Accordingly, we need only address petitioner’s contentions concerning the portion of the first violation that the BZA did not reverse.

    Turning to the merits, petitioner argues that the first violation should have been prosecuted in criminal court because it classifies as a criminal violation pursuant to Penal Law § 55.10. We disagree. Penal Law § 55.10 (3) (a) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny offense defined outside this chapter which is not expressly designated a violation shall be deemed a violation if . . .a sentence to a term of imprisonment which is not in excess of [15] days is provided therein, or the only sentence provided therein is a fine.” Pursuant to Code of City of Albany § 313-51.1 (E) (1) — the provision that petitioner was charged with violating — where a property owner fails to comply with a *1364notice of violation, DGS’s Commissioner is authorized to correct the violation and bill the property owner for the cleanup costs