Charles Von Schmidt v. John Wells III ( 2022 )
[…] complaint regarding submission of jury questions for an abuse of discretion. See
    Brumley v. McDuff, 
    616 S.W.3d 826
    , 831 (Tex. 2021).
    V. Analysis
    A. Texas Election Code
    We begin our analysis with the statutory definitions necessary to the
    resolution of this appeal. A “campaign expenditure” is “an expenditure made by any
    person in connection with a campaign for an elective office or on a measure. Whether
    an expenditure is made before, during, or after an election does not affect its status
    as a campaign expenditure.” 
    Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 251.001
    (7). At the time this
    cause of action accrued, a “direct campaign expenditure” was defined as “a
    campaign expenditure that does not constitute a campaign contribution by the person
    making the expenditure.” 2 Id. 251.001(8). See Act of June 19, 1987, 70th Leg., R.S.,
    2
    This section was amended effective September 1, 2019. See Act of June 19,
    1987, 70th Leg., R.S., ch. 899 § 1, 
    1987 Tex. Gen. Laws 2995
    , 2997 amended by
    Act of June 14, 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., ch. 1127 § 1