Charles Von Schmidt v. John Wells III ( 2022 )
[…] that is made without the candidate’s consent or approval. See Osterberg, 12 S.W.3d
    at 36 n.2) (citations omitted) (explaining that direct campaign expenditure is made
    contribution to a political committee supporting or opposing the
    measure.
    
    Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 251.001
    (8).
    15
    without the candidate’s prior consent or approval). Accordingly, the critical
    distinction between a campaign contribution and a direct campaign expenditure is
    the candidate’s consent or approval.
    Section 253.131 provides a private cause of action for violations of Chapter
    253. “A person who knowingly makes or accepts a campaign contribution or makes
    a campaign expenditure in violation of this chapter is liable for damages as provided
    by this section.” 
    Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 253.131
    (a) (emphasis added). This is the
    section under which Wells sued Von Schmidt. Of note, Chapter 253 does not contain
    provisions limiting the amounts of direct campaign expenditures. 3