Charles Von Schmidt v. John Wells III ( 2022 )
[…] 253. “A person who knowingly makes or accepts a campaign contribution or makes
    a campaign expenditure in violation of this chapter is liable for damages as provided
    by this section.” 
    Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 253.131
    (a) (emphasis added). This is the
    section under which Wells sued Von Schmidt. Of note, Chapter 253 does not contain
    provisions limiting the amounts of direct campaign expenditures. 3
    However, Chapter 253 does limit the amount of contributions a judicial
    candidate may accept. When the cause of action accrued, section 253.155 provided:
    (a) Subject to Section 253.1621, a judicial candidate or officeholder
    may not, except as provided in Subsection (c), knowingly accept
    political contributions from a person that, in the aggregate, exceed the
    3
    In 2011, prior sections 253.061through 253.063 contained within Chapter
    253 which required an individual to report direct campaign expenditures exceeding
    $100 were repealed. See Act of June 1, 1987, 70th Leg., R.S., ch. 899, § 1 
    1987 Tex. Gen. Laws 2995
    , 3008–09 repealed by Act of June 17, 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., ch.
    1009 § 6(2) 
    2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 2554
    , 2556. Sections governing reporting
    requirements for direct campaign expenditures are now codified in Chapter 254. See
    
    Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 254.261
    (a) (requiring reporting of direct campaign
    expenditures exceeding $100). Section 254.231 likewise affords candidates a cause
    of action for Chapter 254’s reporting violations. See 
    Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 254.231
    . Wells did not plead a cause of action pursuant to section 254.231 nor did
    he allege reporting violations in his petitions, and Von Schmidt pointed this out
    through his repeated objections during the trial.
    16
    limits prescribed by Subsection (b) in connection with each election in
    which the person is involved.
    (b) The contribution limits are:
    (1) for a statewide judicial office, $5,000; or
    (2) for any other judicial office:
    (A) $1,000, if the population of the judicial district is less than
    250,000[.]
    See Act of June 16, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 763, § 1, sec. 253.155, 
    1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 3956
    , 3958 amended by Act of June 2, 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., ch. 384 § 4 
    2019 Tex. Gen. Laws 699
    , 700.4 In both his Original Petition and First Amended Original