(a) (2006 & Supp. V 2012); see Free Enter. Fund v. Pub.
[…] The fact that similar-
    ly situated entities are included in the budget and not exempted from
    sequestration by section 905 of BBEDCA supports OMB’s conclusion
    that Congress intended to subject the Board’s funds to sequestration.
    B.
    The text of BBEDCA refers to the President’s budget to determine
    whether an entity’s funds are subject to sequestration. As a result, the
    Board, which has consistently been included in the President’s budget, is
    subject to sequestration. The analysis does not end there, however, be-
    cause section 251A sequestration applies only to “budgetary resources,”
    
    2 U.S.C. §§ 900
    (c)(2), 901a(7)(A), which means “new budget authority,
    unobligated balances, direct spending authority, and obligation limita-
    tions,” 
    id.
     § 900(c)(6). The Board asserts that even if its operating funds
    are held in an “account” within the meaning of BBEDCA, that account
    does not contain “budgetary resources” subject to sequestration.