(a) (2006 & Supp. V 2012); see Free Enter. Fund v. Pub.
[…] will result in outlays on behalf of the federal government, and therefore
    does not have “budget authority” under that definition of the term.
    But BBEDCA contains its own, broader definition of “budget authori-
    ty”: “the authority provided by Federal law to incur financial obligations,”
    consisting of, among other things, “provisions of law that make funds
    available for obligation and expenditure (other than borrowing authority),
    including the authority to obligate and expend the proceeds of offsetting
    receipts and collections.” 
    2 U.S.C. § 622
    (2)(A); see 
    id.
     § 900(c)(1) (in-
    corporating definition of “budget authority” in section 622). The defini-
    75
    
    37 Op. O.L.C. 63
     (2013)
    tion also includes “offsetting receipts and collections as negative budget
    authority, and the reduction thereof as positive budget authority.” 
    Id.
    § 622(2)(A)(iv). BBEDCA therefore defines “budget authority” as funds
    made available pursuant to authority provided by federal law, irrespective
    of whether the funds are labeled “federal government funds” or otherwise.