Use of \"Unanticipated Needs\" Funds to Pay the Security-Related Hotel Expenses of a Supreme Court Nominee ( 2010 )
[…] Sotomayor to stay at a hotel at which her security could be ensured. As
    we understand it, the United States Marshals Service (“USMS”), based on
    information obtained shortly after Judge Sotomayor’s nomination, deter-
    mined that Judge Sotomayor required the protection of a security detail,
    and specifically requested that she stay at a hotel with appropriately
    configured entrances. On the facts presented to us, we think that payment
    of these expenses falls within the President’s discretion under 3 U.S.C.
    § 108.
    On its face, section 108 confers broad authority on the President to use
    designated funds, “in his discretion, to meet unanticipated needs for the
    furtherance of the national interest.” Id. Section 108 expressly provides
    that the President may exercise this discretionary authority “without
    regard to any provision of law . . . regulating expenditures of Government
    funds.” Id. And, consistent with section 108, the appropriations bill for