Estate of Kelly CA2/3 ( 2022 )
[…] for writ relief. (Dodge, Warren & Peters Ins. Services, Inc. v.
    Riley (2003) 
    105 Cal.App.4th 1414
    , 1421.) Mrs. Kelly filed such a
    petition, and this court summarily denied it on October 22, 2020 (case
    No. B307839). The order is appealable insofar as it imposes a monetary
    sanction exceeding $5,000. (Rail-Transport Employees Assn. v. Union
    Pacific Motor Freight (1996) 
    46 Cal.App.4th 469
    , 475.)
    5
    1.    The court did not abuse its discretion in imposing a
    monetary sanction against Mrs. Kelly.
    Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.090, subdivision (d),
    and section 2031.060, subdivision (h), require a trial court to
    impose a monetary sanction against any party who
    unsuccessfully makes a motion for a protective order “unless it
    finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial
    justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of
    the sanction unjust.” Mrs. Kelly, on the losing end of the
    discovery dispute, had the burden to prove she acted with
    substantial justification. (Doe v. United States Swimming,
    Inc. (2011) 
    200 Cal.App.4th 1424
    , 1435.) “Substantial