United States v. Rodney Flucas ( 2022 )
[…] Compare
    
    18 U.S.C. § 2421
    (a) (providing for sentences of “not more
    62                  UNITED STATES V. FLUCAS
    than 10 years”) with 
    id.
     § 2423(a) (providing for sentence of
    “not less than 10 years or for life”); id. 2423(b) (providing for
    sentence of “not more than 30 years).9 Prior to 2018,
    § 2423(b) made it a crime for “[a] person [to] travel[] in
    interstate commerce or travel[] into the United States . . . for
    the purpose of engaging in any illicit sexual conduct.” In
    2018, Congress amended § 2423(b) to make one small
    change. The current version of § 2423(b) reads, “A person
    who travels in interstate commerce or travels into the United
    States . . . with a motivating purpose of engaging in any illicit
    sexual conduct with another person . . . .” 
    18 U.S.C. § 2423
    (emphasis added). “With a motivating purpose,” replaced
    “for the purpose of” in the prior iteration of the statute.
    Critically, Congress did not amend any other sections of the
    Mann Act, including the two provisions under which Flucas