• BART F. VIRDEN, Judge
[…] The failure to collect the special tax after the bonds had matured, therefore, did not materially alter the appellants' obligations under the guaranty agreement.3

    C. Arkansas Law

    The appellants also argue, however, that the choice-of-law provision in the guaranty agreement, providing that it "shall be construed and enforced in accordance with the laws of the State of Arkansas," gave them the expectation that the Bank would follow Arkansas law as it carried out its obligations under the guaranty agreements. They appear to argue, in particular, that Arkansas Code Annotated section 14-93-126(a)(2)(A) (Repl. 1998), providing that the District "shall see to it that a tax is levied annually and collected ... so long as it may be necessary to pay any bond issued," obligated the Bank to do the same.