Nicely v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] the armed forces” and therefore would not normally qualify
    as a “civilian.”
    The broader statutory context confirms this definition.
    There is a “presumption that a given term is used to mean
    the same thing throughout a statute.” Brown v. Gardner,
    
    513 U.S. 115
    , 118 (1994). Elsewhere in Title 10, Congress
    expressed its understanding that former and retired mem-
    bers of the military are “civilians” by creating post-retire-
    ment waiting periods before such personnel could be
    appointed to certain high-level civilian positions. For ex-
    ample, 10 U.S.C § 113(a), which provides that the Secre-
    tary of Defense must be “appointed from civilian life,”
    excludes from eligibility any person who is “within seven
    years after relief from active duty as a commissioned officer
    of a regular component of an armed force.” See also
    
    10 U.S.C. § 134
    (a) (excluding from eligibility for Under Sec-
    retary of Defense for Policy persons who are “within seven
    years after relief from active duty as a commissioned officer
    of a regular component of an armed force”). Similar re-