Anthony Authorlee v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] Because the record does not reflect the court costs that should have been
    assessed under previous legislation, we sustain appellant’s second issue, reverse that
    portion of the court’s judgment that improperly assessed the Local Consolidated
    Court Cost Fee of $105, and remand to the trial court for proper calculation of court
    costs.
    In a single sentence at the end of the argument section for appellant’s second
    issue, appellant contends that he “requests this court remand for an ability to pay
    inquiry or for the recalculation of the appropriate costs.”
    Article 42.15(a-1) of the Code of Criminal Procedure requires that “during or
    immediately after imposing a sentence in a case” the trial court “shall inquire on the
    record whether the defendant has sufficient resources or income to immediately pay
    all or part of the fine and costs.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.15(a-1). The recitals
    in the judgment of conviction reflect that the trial court ordered appellant to pay
    court costs “after having conducted an inquiry into Defendant’s ability to pay.”