Tyrone Rodgers v. Champs Auto Sales Inc ( 2022 )
[…] Here, Harris and Simmons signed the application for title on June 30, 2016, before the July
    2, 2016 accident. Under MCL 257.233(9), the transfer of title became effective on June 30, 2016
    because Harris and Simmons, as the purchasers, signed the application for title on that date:
    Upon the delivery of a motor vehicle and the transfer, sale, or assignment
    of the title or interest in a motor vehicle by a person, including a dealer, the effective
    date of the transfer of title or interest in the vehicle is the date of signature on either
    2
    MCL 257.401a provides that “[a]s used in this chapter, ‘owner’ does not include a person engaged
    in the business of leasing motor vehicles who is the lessor of a motor vehicle pursuant to a lease
    providing for the use of the motor vehicle by the lessee for a period that is greater than 30 days.”
    This section is inapplicable under the circumstances of this case.
    -4-
    the application for title or the assignment of the certificate of title by the purchaser,
    transferee, or assignee. [MCL 257.233(9).]