Tyrone Rodgers v. Champs Auto Sales Inc ( 2022 )
[…] “The role
    of this Court in interpreting statutory language is to ascertain the legislative intent that may
    reasonably be inferred from the words in a statute.” Mich Ass’n of Home Builders v Troy, 
    504 Mich 204
    , 212; 934 NW2d 713 (2019) (quotation marks and citation omitted). “[W]here the
    statutory language is clear and unambiguous, the statute must be applied as written.” 
    Id.
     (quotation
    marks and citation omitted; alteration in original).
    III. ANALYSIS
    Plaintiff seeks to hold Champs liable under the owner’s liability statute, MCL 257.401,
    which is contained within the Michigan Vehicle Code, MCL 257.1 et seq. Plaintiff specifically
    relies on MCL 257.401(1), which provides as follows:
    This section shall not be construed to limit the right of a person to bring a
    civil action for damages for injuries to either person or property resulting from a
    -3-
    violation of this act by the owner or operator of a motor vehicle or his or her agent
    or servant. The owner of a motor vehicle is liable for an injury caused by the
    negligent operation of the motor vehicle whether the negligence consists of a
    violation of a statute of this state or the ordinary care standard required by common
    law. The owner is not liable unless the motor vehicle is being driven with his or
    her express or implied consent or knowledge. It is presumed that the motor vehicle
    is being driven with the knowledge and consent of the owner if it is driven at the
    time of the injury by his or her spouse, father, mother, brother, sister, son, daughter,
    or other immediate member of the family.
    The purpose of the owner’s liability statute is “to place the risk of damage or injury on the
    person who has the ultimate control of the motor vehicle, as well as on the person who is in
    immediate control.” Cooke v Ford Motor Co, 
    333 Mich App 545
    , 555; 963 NW2d 405 (2020)