Tyrone Rodgers v. Champs Auto Sales Inc ( 2022 )
[…] record” but apparently did not actually make any record of those reasons, which impedes the
    process of providing meaningful appellate review. The trial court erred by granting summary
    disposition, and we therefore reverse.5
    Reversed and remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. We do not
    4
    Defendant State Farm also makes this argument. Champs disputes that it engaged in any
    odometer tampering or fraud.
    5
    Champs contends that even if it were deemed an owner under MCL 257.37, it could not be liable
    for plaintiff’s injuries because it did not consent to Harris driving the Magnum on the day in
    question. See MCL 257.401(1) (“The owner is not liable unless the motor vehicle is being driven
    with his or her express or implied consent or knowledge.”). To begin, Champs provides no factual
    support for this assertion. Thus, for purposes of a motion for summary disposition under MCR
    2.116(C)(10), Champs cannot rely on mere denials or unsupported assertions. See MCR
    2.116(G)(4).