People of Michigan v. Gerald Magnant ( 2021 )
[…] Appeals stated that “ ‘[c]riminal intent can be one of two types: the intent to do the illegal
    act alone (general criminal intent) or an act done with some intent beyond the doing of the
    act itself (specific criminal intent).’ ” Davis, unpub op at 3. The majority then looked to
    Nasir, 
    255 Mich App 38
    , to determine that MCL 205.428(3) is a general-intent offense that
    only requires intent to do the illegal act. Davis, unpub op at 3-6. In Nasir, the Court of
    Appeals addressed the criminal-intent element of MCL 205.428(6), which provides, in
    relevant part:
    A person who manufactures, possesses, or uses a stamp or
    manufactures, possesses, or uses a counterfeit stamp or writing or device
    intended to replicate a stamp without authorization of the department . . . is
    guilty of a felony . . . .
    The Nasir panel determined that the statute created a general-intent offense that
    required the prosecution to prove
    (1) the defendant possessed or used (2) a counterfeit stamp, or a writing or
    device intended to replicate a stamp, (3) that the defendant possessed or used
    the counterfeit tax stamp, or a writing or device intended to replicate a stamp,
    with knowledge that the stamp, writing, or device was not an authentic tax
    stamp, and (4) that the defendant acted without authorization of the Michigan
    Department of Treasury. [Nasir, 255 Mich App at 46.]