People of Michigan v. Gerald Magnant ( 2021 )
[…] criminal statute to provide fair notice “of the conduct that will subject [a person] to
    punishment” and “the severity of the penalty that a State may impose.” Hall, 499 Mich at
    460-461 (quotation marks and citation omitted). The inquiry is whether the “statute gives
    a person of ordinary intelligence a reasonable opportunity to know what conduct is
    prohibited, and also whether the statute provides an explicit standard for those who apply
    it.” People v Harris, 
    495 Mich 120
    , 134; 845 NW2d 477 (2014).
    Under MCL 205.422(y), the term “transporter” includes a “person . . . transporting
    in this state, a tobacco product obtained from a source located outside this state, or from
    any person not duly licensed under” the TPTA. In turn, MCL 205.422(o) provides that a
    “person” is “an individual, partnership, fiduciary, association, limited liability company,
    corporation, or other legal entity.” (Emphasis added.) Therefore, with express exceptions
    7
    not relevant here, 1 “an individual” is a “transporter” if the individual is engaged in conduct
    described in MCL 205.422(y). There are no modifiers attached to the term “individual”