People of Michigan v. Gerald Magnant ( 2021 )
[…] to the elements of the crime but claims to be unaware of the existence of a
    statute proscribing his conduct. In contrast, the maxim does not normally
    apply where a defendant has a mistaken impression concerning the legal
    effect of some collateral matter and that mistake results in his
    misunderstanding the full significance of his conduct, thereby negating an
    element of the offense. [Id. at ___; 
    139 S Ct at 2198
     (quotation marks and
    citations omitted; emphasis added).]
    B. APPLICATION OF THE CRIMINAL-INTENT PRESUMPTION TO
    MCL 205.428(3)
    In this case, each defendant is charged with being “[a] person who possesses,
    acquires, transports, or offers for sale contrary to this act 3,000 or more cigarettes . . . .”
    MCL 205.428(3). Specifically, defendants are charged with acting contrary to the TPTA
    because they lacked the license required by MCL 205.423(1). The licensing requirement
    of MCL 205.423(1) applies to a “person” acting as “a manufacturer, wholesaler, secondary