People of Michigan v. Gerald Magnant ( 2021 )
[…] 205.423; contrary to MCL 205.428(3).” The latter statute provides the relevant elements
    of the offense and the penalty:
    A person who possesses, acquires, transports, or offers for sale
    contrary to this act 3,000 or more cigarettes . . . is guilty of a felony,
    punishable by a fine of not more than $50,000.00 or imprisonment for not
    more than 5 years, or both. [MCL 205.428(3).]
    Here, the prosecution alleged that defendants’ conduct was “contrary to this act” because
    they did not have a license, as required by MCL 205.423(1). 1 That statute provides, in
    pertinent part, that “a person shall not purchase, possess, acquire for resale, or sell a tobacco
    product as a . . . transporter in this state unless licensed to do so.” Finally, “transporter” is
    defined as
    a person importing or transporting into this state, or transporting in this state,
    a tobacco product obtained from a source located outside this state, or from
    any person not duly licensed under this act. Transporter does not include an