People of Michigan v. Gerald Magnant ( 2021 )
[…] Defendant-Appellant.
    ZAHRA, J. (dissenting).
    I dissent from the Court’s decision to reverse Part II(A) of the judgment of the Court
    of Appeals and quash the district court’s bindover decision. Michigan State Police stopped
    defendants in a pickup truck towing a utility trailer found to contain 672,000 untaxed
    cigarettes. 1 This conduct alone constitutes prima facie 2 evidence that could sustain a jury
    verdict on several charges brought under the Tobacco Products Tax Act, MCL 205.421 et
    seq. (the TPTA), including the offense charged in this case under MCL 205.428(3). I
    would affirm the Court of Appeals’ decision and remand to the circuit court for further
    proceedings.
    The TPTA is comprehensive and contains a subsection providing, in relevant part,
    that “[a] person who possesses, acquires, transports, or offers for sale contrary to [the
    TPTA] 3,000 or more cigarettes . . . is guilty of a felony, punishable by a fine of not more
    than $50,000.00 or imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or both.” 3 The prosecution
    concedes that a person must “knowingly” violate this subsection. This “knowingly”
    requirement, pursuant to Rambin v Allstate Ins Co, 4 applies to each element of a statutory
    crime. 5 Under a Rambin framework, MCL 205.428(3) contains three general elements.