People of Michigan v. Gerald Magnant ( 2021 )
[…] Shami, 501 Mich at 253.
    Defendants were charged with violating a criminal provision of the TPTA, which
    provides, in relevant part:
    A person who possesses, acquires, transports, or offers for sale
    contrary to this act 3,000 or more cigarettes . . . is guilty of a felony,
    punishable by a fine of not more than $50,000.00 or imprisonment for not
    more than 5 years, or both. [MCL 205.428(3).]
    The prosecution alleges that defendants acted “contrary to” the TPTA because they
    violated MCL 205.423(1), which provides, in relevant part, “[A] person shall not purchase,
    possess, acquire for resale, or sell a tobacco product as a . . . transporter in this state unless
    licensed to do so.” The TPTA defines a “transporter” as follows:
    “Transporter” means a person importing or transporting into this state,
    or transporting in this state, a tobacco product obtained from a source located
    outside this state, or from any person not duly licensed under this act.
    6