People of Michigan v. Gerald Magnant ( 2021 )
[…] “inten[ded] to do the illegal act . . . .” People v Janes, 
    302 Mich App 34
    , 41; 836 NW2d
    883 (2013). In this case, the prosecution argues that transporting 3,000 or more cigarettes
    10
    is the only “illegal act” a defendant must intentionally commit to violate the statute.
    Because “ignorance of the law is no defense,” the prosecution claims that it is not required
    to show that defendants knew of the licensing requirement. Neither party is entirely
    correct.
    A. THE PRESUMPTION OF A CRIMINAL-INTENT REQUIREMENT
    To review, MCL 205.428(3) provides, in relevant part:
    A person who possesses, acquires, transports, or offers for sale
    contrary to this act 3,000 or more cigarettes . . . is guilty of a felony,
    punishable by a fine of not more than $50,000.00 or imprisonment for not
    more than 5 years, or both.
    We start with the “longstanding presumption, traceable to the common law,” that unless
    otherwise stated in a statute, a Legislature “intends to require a defendant to possess a
    culpable mental state regarding each of the statutory elements that criminalize otherwise