People of Michigan v. Gerald Magnant ( 2021 )
[…] 513 U.S. 64
    , 72, 
    115 S.Ct. 464
    , 
    130 L.Ed.2d 372
     (1994); see also
    Morissette v. United States, 
    342 U.S. 246
    , 256-258, 
    72 S.Ct. 240
    , 
    96 L.Ed. 288
     (1952). We normally characterize this interpretive maxim as a
    presumption in favor of “scienter,” by which we mean a presumption that
    criminal statutes require the degree of knowledge sufficient to “mak[e] a
    person legally responsible for the consequences of his or her act or
    omission.” Black’s Law Dictionary 1547 (10th ed. 2014).
    The problem we face is what to make of MCL 205.428(3), which reads, in relevant part,
    “A person who possesses, acquires, transports, or offers for sale contrary to [the TPTA]
    3,000 or more cigarettes . . . is guilty of a felony, punishable by a fine of not more than
    $50,000.00 or imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or both.”
    The statute is silent as to mens rea, but the parties—and all members of this Court—
    agree that the statute is not a strict-liability offense. That is, pursuant to the longstanding
    presumption discussed earlier, a scienter requirement is applied to each element of the
    offense.