People of Michigan v. Gerald Magnant ( 2021 )
[…] effect of some collateral matter and that mistake results in his
    misunderstanding the full significance of his conduct, thereby negating an
    element of the offense. [Id. at ___; 
    139 S Ct at 2198
     (quotation marks and
    citations omitted; emphasis added).]
    B. APPLICATION OF THE CRIMINAL-INTENT PRESUMPTION TO
    MCL 205.428(3)
    In this case, each defendant is charged with being “[a] person who possesses,
    acquires, transports, or offers for sale contrary to this act 3,000 or more cigarettes . . . .”
    MCL 205.428(3). Specifically, defendants are charged with acting contrary to the TPTA
    because they lacked the license required by MCL 205.423(1). The licensing requirement
    of MCL 205.423(1) applies to a “person” acting as “a manufacturer, wholesaler, secondary
    wholesaler, vending machine operator, unclassified acquirer, transportation company, or
    transporter in this state . . . .” Therefore, whether a person has violated the licensing
    requirement, thereby acting “contrary to this act” for purposes of MCL 205.428(3),
    depends upon the person’s status as a manufacturer, wholesaler, secondary wholesaler,