People of Michigan v. Gerald Magnant ( 2021 )
[…] I disagree, however, that a mens rea
    requirement attaches to the disputed element requiring a license to transport cigarettes in
    certain circumstances. For the reasons that follow, I dissent.
    Defendants were charged with violating the Tobacco Products Tax Act (the TPTA),
    MCL 205.421 et seq. Specifically, the criminal information asserted that defendants “did
    possess, acquire, transport, or offer for sale 3,000 or more cigarettes, in the State of
    Michigan, without obtaining/possessing a Michigan Tobacco license as required by MCL
    205.423; contrary to MCL 205.428(3).” The latter statute provides the relevant elements
    of the offense and the penalty:
    A person who possesses, acquires, transports, or offers for sale
    contrary to this act 3,000 or more cigarettes . . . is guilty of a felony,
    punishable by a fine of not more than $50,000.00 or imprisonment for not
    more than 5 years, or both. [MCL 205.428(3).]
    Here, the prosecution alleged that defendants’ conduct was “contrary to this act” because
    they did not have a license, as required by MCL 205.423(1). 1 That statute provides, in