Plasmacam, Inc. v. Cncelectronics, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] der § 1292(a)(1) by ordering specific performance apart
    from paying money, id. at 1247 (Pryor, J., concurring).
    Here, the order required that CNC “[e]xecute the Set-
    tlement Agreement and Promissory Note.” J.A. 12–13.
    Even if we do not have appellate jurisdiction over the order
    to pay money, the district court’s order effectually man-
    dated specific performance in requiring CNC to execute the
    settlement agreement.
    B
    Alternatively, we have jurisdiction over the district
    court’s order because it is a final judgment. Section
    1295(a)(1) confers jurisdiction to the Federal Circuit over
    “an appeal from a final decision of a district court . . . in any
    civil action arising under . . . any Act of Congress relating
    to patents.” Final decisions are those that “end[] the liti-
    gation on the merits and leave[] nothing for the court to do
    Case: 21-1689     Document: 39      Page: 8   Filed: 02/03/2022
    8                   PLASMACAM, INC.   v. CNCELECTRONICS, LLC
    but execute the judgment.”