People v. Cook CA2/4 ( 2022 )
[…] matter under Evidence Code sections 1040 through 1042, which
    address a public entity’s privilege to refuse disclosure of
    22
    “[t]he names and addresses of persons the prosecutor intends to
    call as a witness at trial,” “[s]tatements of all defendants,” “[t]he
    existence of a felony conviction of any material witness whose
    credibility is likely to be critical to the outcome of the trial,” and
    “[a]ny exculpatory evidence.” (§ 1054.1, subds. (a), (b), (d), (e).)
    “That discovery obligation is qualified, however, by section
    1054.7, which authorizes a trial court to deny, restrict or defer
    such disclosure on a showing of good cause.” (People v. Thompson
    (2016) 
    1 Cal.5th 1043
    , 1105.) “‘Good cause’ is limited to threats
    or possible danger to the safety of a victim or witness, possible
    loss or destruction of evidence, or possible compromise of other
    investigations by law enforcement. [¶] Upon the request of any
    party, the court may permit a showing of good cause for the
    denial or regulation of disclosures, or any portion of that showing,
    to be made in camera. A verbatim record shall be made of any
    such proceeding.” (§ 1054.7.) If the court grants the relief
    requested by the prosecution, “the entire record of the showing
    shall be sealed.” (Ibid.)
    “‘We generally review a trial court’s ruling on matters