Rodriguez v. Eisenhower Medical Center CA4/2 ( 2022 )
[…] contain a “list of all the billable medical goods or services” a hospital provides. (Sarun v.
    Dignity Health (2019) 
    41 Cal.App.5th 1119
    , 1125.)
    There are two requirements for providing adequate chargemaster access under the
    Payers’ Bill of Rights—availability and notice. A hospital must make “a written or
    electronic copy of its charge[master] available, either by posting an electronic copy . . .
    [on its] Web site, or by making one written or electronic copy available at the hospital
    location.” (§ 1339.51, subd. (a)(1).) A hospital must also “post a clear and conspicuous
    notice in its emergency department, if any, in its admissions office, and in its billing
    office that informs patients that the hospital’s charge[master] is available in the manner
    described in subdivision (a).” (§ 1339.51, subd. (c).) The Legislature imposed these
    disclosure obligations with the goal that “making public the chargemaster . . . will bring
    2 While this appeal was pending, the Legislature amended section 1339.585 to