Brown v. Zimmerman ( 2022 )
[…] with general application as found in K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 20-302b(c)(2). These appeal
    8
    provisions are more wide-ranging than the explicit appeal provisions found in K.S.A.
    2020 Supp. 61-2709(a) which only relate to appeals of SCPA judgments.
    There is another reason for our determination that K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 61-2709(a)
    should control the appellate process in SCPA cases wherein a district magistrate judge
    who is not regularly admitted to practice law in Kansas enters a judgment on the record.
    The general appellate provisions of K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 20-302b(c)(2) are prefaced by the
    prepositional phrase, "[i]n accordance with the limitations and procedures prescribed by
    law, and subject to any rules of the supreme court relating thereto." This prefatory phrase
    suggests that, as in this case, where other Kansas statutes dictate limitations or procedures
    relating to particular appeals, the general appellate procedures of K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 20-