Brown v. Zimmerman ( 2022 )
[…] novo to the district judge. Importantly, the application of K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 61-2709(a)
    is not limited to whether or not there is a record, or whether or not the district magistrate
    judge is regularly admitted to practice law in Kansas, or even whether a district
    magistrate judge decided the small claims case. The plain language of K.S.A. 2020 Supp.
    6
    61-2709(a) requires that under the circumstances presented in this appeal, the district
    court was required to conduct a trial de novo to determine the appeal.
    On the other hand, the plain language of K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 20-302b(c)(2)(A)
    supports Brown's argument. As in this appeal, the statute applies to "any appeal permitted
    to be taken from an order or final decision of a district magistrate judge." K.S.A. 2020
    Supp. 20-302b(c)(2). Since the parties agree that Judge Boone was not regularly admitted
    to practice law in Kansas, the statute provides that "in civil cases where a record was
    made of the action or proceeding before the district magistrate judge, the appeal shall be
    tried and determined on the record by a district judge." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 20-
    302b(c)(2)(A). As detailed in the factual and procedural background, this is the situation
    the district court encountered on appeal, and this is the statute the district judge relied on
    in affirming the appeal based only on his review of the record.