Brown v. Zimmerman ( 2022 )
[…] (2020) (quoting In re Tax Exemption
    Application of Mental Health Ass'n of Heartland, 
    289 Kan. 1209
    , 1215, 
    221 P.3d 580
    [2009]).
    But which is the more specific statute? K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 61-2709(a) is found in
    the SCPA, which is located in Chapter 61, the Code of Civil Procedure for Limited
    Actions. The SCPA provides the all-inclusive, comprehensive procedure to be employed
    in litigating small claims actions in Kansas. Moreover, if the SCPA does not provide for a
    specific procedure, the Code of Civil Procedure for Limited Actions applies. See K.S.A.
    7
    61-2702. In essence, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 61-2709(a) relates specifically to appeals from
    SCPA judgments and mandates that "[a]ll appeals shall be tried and determined de novo
    before a district judge, other than the judge from which the appeal is taken."
    Brown counters that K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 20-302b(c)(2) is more specific because it
    provides for detailed appellate procedures only relating to district magistrate judges—
    even setting forth separate procedures in circumstances where a magistrate judge is or is