Lynch v. Brakebill ( 2015 )
[…] a legal duty to support his children. See 
    Little, 193 Ariz. at 521
    , ¶ 
    6, 975 P.2d at 111
    (“[A] parent has a legal duty to support his or her biological or
    adopted children.”); see also Guidelines § 2(E) (noting even a custodial
    parent may be liable for child support). Thus, the trial court is authorized
    to “impute income to [a] parent, up to full earning capacity, if the parent’s
    earnings are reduced voluntarily and not for reasonable cause.” 
    Little, 193 Ariz. at 521
    , ¶ 
    6, 975 P.2d at 111
    ; see also A.R.S. § 25-320(N) (creating
    presumption “that a parent is capable of full-time employment at least at
    the applicable state or federal adult minimum wage”); Guidelines § 5(E)
    (discussing imputation of income where “parent is unemployed or working
    below his or her full earning potential . . . voluntarily and not for reasonable
    cause”). The court may attribute income based upon its assessment of a