Lynch v. Brakebill ( 2015 )
[…] process of exercising its discretion.” Kohler v. Kohler, 
    211 Ariz. 106
    , 107, ¶ 2,
    
    118 P.3d 621
    , 622 (App. 2005). We review de novo the interpretation of the
    statutes and guidelines governing child support calculations. 
    Patterson, 226 Ariz. at 358
    , ¶ 
    4, 248 P.3d at 206
    .
    A.     Change in Circumstances Justifying Modification
    ¶16           Mother argues the trial court failed to make an initial finding
    of a substantial and continuing change justifying modification of the child
    support order.      See A.R.S. § 25-327(A) (“[A]ny decree respecting
    maintenance or support may be modified or terminated only on a showing
    of changed circumstances that are substantial and continuing . . . .”). She
    does so despite identifying several significant changes in the parties’
    circumstances within her own brief, avowing under oath within her
    petition for modification that “there has been a substantial and continuing