Dry v. Choctaw CFR Court ( 1999 )
[…] The district court dismissed the petition,
    concluding Appellants were not “in custody” for purposes of 
    28 U.S.C. § 2241
    ,
    and Appellants appealed. We exercise jurisdiction pursuant to 
    28 U.S.C. §§ 1291
    and 2253 and reverse. We review the district court’s dismissal of Appellants’
    habeas petition de novo. Bradshaw v. Story, 
    86 F.3d 164
    , 166 (10th Cir. 1996).
    Federal courts have jurisdiction to grant writs of habeas corpus to persons
    “in custody in violation of the Constitution or laws or treaties of the United
    States.” 1 
    28 U.S.C. § 2241
    (c)(3) (emphasis added). A petitioner must satisfy the
    1
    Petitioners also rely on the Indian Civil Rights Act, 
    25 U.S.C. § 1301
    , et
    seq., as a basis for habeas corpus jurisdiction. The Indian Civil Rights Act makes
    habeas corpus “available to any person, in a court of the United States, to test the
    legality of his detention by order of an Indian tribe.” 
    25 U.S.C. § 1303
     (emphasis
    added). We read the “detention” language as being analogous to the “in custody”
    requirement contained in 
    28 U.S.C. § 2241
    . See Poodry v. Tonawanda Band of
    Seneca Indians, 
    85 F.3d 874
    , 890-93 (2d Cir.), cert. denied,