Rae v. Konopaski , 2 Wash. App. 92 ( 1970 )
[…] [1] The case at bar does not have that clear factual pattern, but there was substantial evidence to justify the trial court in its determination that plaintiff made his left turn under circumstances which would indicate that such movement could not be made with reasonable safety. The trial court was justified in its factual determination that plaintiff was negligent.

    Plaintiff further contends that defendant driver's failure to use an audible signal or directional turn signal to indicate his intention to pass would constitute contributory negligence. RCW 46.37.380 provides in part that "[t]he driver of a motor vehicle shall when reasonably necessary to insure safe operation give audible warning with his horn but shall not otherwise use such horn when upon a highway." The trial court was in the best position to evaluate the testimony of the witnesses and to determine whether it was reasonably necessary to sound the horn to assure safe operation under the circumstances of this case.