State v. Johnson ( 2014 )
[…] confrontation’”; and (6) a written statement by the fact
    finder as to the evidence relied on and the reasons for
    revoking the conditional liberty. In addition, the parolee
    or probationer has a right to the assistance of counsel in
    some circumstances where the parolee’s or probationer’s
    version of a disputed issue can fairly be represented only
    by a trained advocate.
    State v. Shambley, 
    281 Neb. 317
    , 327, 
    795 N.W.2d 884
    , 893
    (2011) (citations omitted).
    Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-1101(4)(b) (Reissue 2008), the
    formal rules of evidence do not apply to a probation revocation
    hearing. Section 27-1101 states:
    (4) The [Nebraska Evidence] [R]ules, other than those
    with respect to privileges, do not apply in the follow-
    ing situations:
    ....
    (b) Proceedings for extradition or rendition; preliminary
    examinations or hearings in criminal cases; sentencing or
    granting or revoking probation; issuance of warrants for
    arrest, criminal summonses, and search warrants; and
    proceedings with respect to release on bail or otherwise.
    In areas where the formal rules of evidence do not apply, we
    nevertheless take guidance from the rules. E.g., In re Interest of
    Destiny A. et al., 
    274 Neb. 713
    , 
    742 N.W.2d 758
    (2007) (stat-
    ing that Nebraska Evidence Rules do not apply in cases involv-