State v. Johnson ( 2014 )
[…] the defendant has a right to face and confront and cross-
    examine witnesses, unless the Court makes a finding of
    good cause as to why the defendant should not have the
    right to cross-examine and to face and confront witnesses
    against the defendant.
    Both the State and Johnson agreed with the district court’s
    characterization of the law.
    Nebraska Advance Sheets
    194	287 NEBRASKA REPORTS
    Johnson further asserted that § 29-2267 provides that the
    probationer shall have the right to hear and “confront” the evi-
    dence against him. Section 29-2267 provides:
    Whenever a motion or information to revoke proba-
    tion is filed, the probationer shall be entitled to a prompt
    consideration of such charge by the sentencing court. The
    court shall not revoke probation or increase the require-
    ments imposed thereby on the probationer, except after a
    hearing upon proper notice where the violation of proba-
    tion is established by clear and convincing evidence. The
    probationer shall have the right to receive, prior to the
    hearing, a copy of the information or written notice on
    the grounds on which the information is based. The pro-
    bationer shall have the right to hear and controvert the
    evidence against him, to offer evidence in his defense and
    to be represented by counsel.
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    The State then called Officer Chris Schamber to testify.
    Officer Schamber testified that he had been on duty on March
    18, 2010, and that on that day, he was called to the hospital to
    speak with Majocha regarding her injuries. Officer Schamber