Historic Home Rentals, LLC v. Department of Financial Services , 186 So. 3d 53 ( 2016 )
[…] shall assess against any employer who has. failed to secure the payment of compensation as required by this chapter a penalty equal to 1.5 times the amount the employer would have paid in premium when applying approved manual rates to the employer’s payroll during periods for which it failed to secure the payment of workers’ compensation required by this chapter within the preceding 3-year period or $1,000, whichever is greater. '

    Although Appellant acknowledges this statutory authority to assess a penalty, it contends that it is exempt from any such penalty by application of section 440.107(15), Florida Statutes (2013), which provides:

    A limited liability company that is not engaged in the construction industry and that meets the definition of “employment” at any time between July 1, 2013, and December 31, 2013, may not be issued a penalty pursuant to this section for failing to secure the payment of workers’ compensation. ,