Randolph v. New York City Housing Authority East River Houses , 6 N.Y.S.3d 911 ( 2015 )
[…] The court finds that tenant has waived the right to seek attorneys’ fees pursuant to Judiciary Law § 773 by failing to seek attorneys’ fees as part of the actual damages awarded by the court pursuant to the hearing, and then again by entering into a stipulation agreeing to have NYCHA pay the fines pursuant to the court’s order and withdrawing the appeals, without expressly preserving the right to seek attorneys’ fees.

    Tenant’s claim for attorneys’ fees pursuant to section 773 of the Judiciary Law should have been asserted as part of the actual damages incurred as a result of the civil contempt.

    Judiciary Law § 773 is captioned “Amount of fine.” It provides in pertinent part:

    “If an actual loss or injury has been caused to a party to an action or special proceeding, by reason of the misconduct proved against the offender . . . a fine, sufficient to indemnify the aggrieved party, must be imposed upon the offender, and collected, and paid over to the aggrieved party, under the direction of the court” (id.).

    Judiciary Law § 773 has been held to allow for the inclusion of attorneys’ fees and costs in the calculation of actual damages suffered by a party as a result of civil contempt (Jamie v Jamie, 19 AD3d 330 [2005]).