Zember v. State , 5 Misc. 2d 216 ( 1957 )
[…] All crops were destroyed and the contractor took total possession.

    A map of the taking was filed in the office of the Herkimer County Clerk in April of 1954. Personal service on this claimant was not made until December 23, 1955, or 22 days after the claim had been filed with the clerk of the Court of Claims.

    Since it is the intention of the court to award interest on this claim from July 11, 1953 to the entry of judgment it becomes necessary to outline the basis of such award.

    Subdivision 1 of section 19 of the Court of Claims Act provides : “ If a claim which bears interest, is not filed until more than six months after the accrual of said claim, no interest shall be allowed between the expiration of six months from the time of such accrual and the time of the filing of such claim.”