Com. v. Williams, E. ( 2016 )
[…] (A) Before the implementation of this paragraph, all
    inmates of the facility shall be notified in writing that . . .
    their telephone conversations may be intercepted,
    recorded, monitored or divulged.
    (B) Unless otherwise provided for in this paragraph, after
    intercepting or recording a telephone conversation, only
    the superintendent, warden or a designee of the
    superintendent or warden or other chief administrative
    official or his or her designee, or law enforcement officers
    shall have access to that recording.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 5704(14)(i)(A)-(B).
    Recordings should be divulged only if it is “necessary to safeguard the
    orderly operation of the facility, in response to a court order or in the
    prosecution or investigation of any crime.”       18 Pa.C.S. § 5704(13)(i)(C);
    see Commonwealth v. Baumhammers, 
    960 A.2d 59
    , 79 (Pa. 2008).
    - 11 -
    J-S53034-16
    In this case, the District Attorney was given access to the recordings
    as the designee of the warden. N.T., 7/7/15, at 35; see also 18 Pa.C.S. §