Van Allen v. Democratic State Committee , 771 NYS2d 285 ( 2003 )
[…] Upon a motion to dismiss a complaint for legal insufficiency in a declaratory judgment action, the test is not whether a party will succeed in getting a declaration of rights in accordance with a theory or contention advanced, but whether “[t]he allegations of the complaint . . . when considered as true, demonstrate the existence of a bona fide justiciable controversy which should be settled” (Matter of Schulz v New York State Legislature, 230 AD2d 578 [1997], quoting Sysco Corp. v Town of Hempstead, 133 AD2d 751, 752 [1987]).

    Election Law § 8-308 provides:

    “1. Ballots voted for any person whose name does not appear on the machine as a nominated or designated candidate for public office or party position are referred to in this article as write-in ballots.
    “2. No write-in ballot shall be voted for any person for any office whose name appears on the machine as a nominated or designated candidate for the office or position in question; any write-in ballot so voted shall not be counted.”