Van Allen v. Democratic State Committee , 771 NYS2d 285 ( 2003 )
[…] The desire of a voter not enrolled in a political party to participate in the selection of a party’s candidates is outweighed by the countervailing and legitimate right of the party to determine its own membership qualifications (Tashjian v Republican Party, 479 US 208 [1986]). Thus, plaintiffs, as independent voters, do not have a constitutionally protected right by which they may demand participation in the affairs of a political party. Consequently, no cause of action is stated as to any of the political parties named as defendants.

    The Constitutionality of Election Law § 8-302 (4)

    Election Law § 8-302 (4) provides in part that “[a]t a primary election, a voter whose registration poll record is in the ledger shall be permitted to vote only in the primary of the party in which such record shows him to be enrolled . . . .” The statute conflicts with the recently adopted amendment to the rules of the Independence Party3 which allows those enrolled to vote without party enrollment to vote in all primary elections to *741nominate Independence Party candidates for certain specified national and statewide