Ching-Leou Liu v. Eugenio Maria De Hostos Community College , 847 NYS2d 403 ( 2007 )
[…] Nineteen days after petitioner’s termination date, on August 9, 2006, petitioner sought to apply for “retirement leave” pursuant to Education Law § 3107. HCC advised petitioner that she is not eligible for “retirement leave” under Education Law § 3107. On August 17, 2006, petitioner applied for a retirement pension benefit that was granted retroactive to August 1, 2006.

    In pertinent part Education Law § 3107 provides:

    “Members of the New York city teachers’ retirement system who are in the employ of the board of higher education and members of the permanent instructional staff of the board of higher education who are members of any other retirement system shall be eligible for retirement leave on the same basis as employees of the board of education . . . Such members shall upon application to the board of higher education be granted a retirement leave with full pay consisting of one-half of their accumulated unused sick leave, up to a maximum of one semester or the equivalent number of school days. . . .
    “A retirement leave of absence shall be cancelled when a member on such leave files an application for immediate retirement or files an application for reinstatement to active service. . . .
    “Any provision of law inconsistent with this section is hereby deemed superseded.” (Emphasis added.)