People v. Robert C. , 998 N.Y.S.2d 761 ( 2014 )
[…] Further, given the affirmative defense in Penal Law § 160.15 (4), the circumstances surrounding the offense tend to establish that the robbery itself is statutorily a lower felony classification than that charged in the top count of the indictment.

    Notably, the element that elevates the robbery offense to a class B violent felony offense is the allegation that defendant “displayed what appeared to be” a pistol or firearm (Penal Law § 160.15 [4]). Yet, at trial that element could be mitigated by the “affirmative defense” in Penal Law § 160.15 [4], since the “air pistol” actually displayed was not loaded, and therefore could not be fairly characterized, by any stretch of the imagination, as “a loaded weapon from which a shot, readily capable of producing death or other serious physical injury, could be discharged” (see People v Singh, 78 AD3d 1080, 1081-1082 [2d Dept 2010] [where defendant establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that the displayed firearm, “was not loaded,” defendant’s conviction for first degree robbery “must be reduced” to second degree robbery]; see also People v Smith, 55 NY2d