People v. Robert C. , 998 N.Y.S.2d 761 ( 2014 )
[…] Under these circumstances, there is really no reason to believe that the public’s confidence in the criminal justice system would be diminished in any way by removing this matter to Family Court (cf. CPL 210.40 [1] [g] [mandating that the Court examine “the impact of (an interests of justice) dismissal upon the confidence of the public in the criminal justice system” (emphasis added)]). And, the People do not really argue otherwise.

    The People’s primary objection to removal is that the crime with which defendant is charged, first degree robbery, a class B violent felony offense, is a very serious offense and the case against defendant is strong.