Terri Endress v. Iowa Department of Human Services ( 2019 )
[…] protected property interest, we ask whether the statute or implementing regulations
    place ‘substantive limitations on official discretion.’”). “When a government must
    follow mandatory laws or regulations which limit its discretion to make a decision
    in any way or for any reason, those laws or regulations can create a property right
    which is deprived if those regulations are not followed.” Brands v. Sheldon Comm.
    School Dist., 
    671 F. Supp. 627
    , 631 (N.D. Iowa 1987) (citing Hewitt v. Helms, 
    459 U.S. 460
    , 471–72 (1983)).
    Iowa Code section 237A.13(4) states:
    The department’s billing and payment provisions for the
    program shall allow providers to elect either biweekly or monthly
    billing and payment for child care provided under the program. The
    department shall remit payment to a provider within ten business
    days of receiving a bill or claim for services provided. However, if
    the department determines that a bill has an error or omission, the
    department shall notify the provider of the error or omission and
    identify any correction needed before issuance of payment to the
    provider. The department shall provide the notice within five
    business days of receiving the billing from the provider and shall
    remit payment to the provider within ten business days of receiving
    the corrected billing.
    6
    The use of the term “shall” indicates the legislature is imposing a duty. 
    Iowa Code § 4.1
    (30); Kopecky v. Iowa Racing & Gaming Comm’n, 
    891 N.W.2d 439
    , 443-44
    (Iowa 2017). Accordingly, section 237A.13 requires the DHS to either (1) notify