Terri Endress v. Iowa Department of Human Services ( 2019 )
[…] benefits or services.
    The date on which the notice is received is considered to be
    five days after the date on the notice, unless the beneficiary shows
    that the beneficiary did not receive the notice within the five-day
    period.
    b. If it is determined at a hearing that the issue involves only
    federal or state law or policy, assistance will be immediately
    discontinued.
    c. Assistance shall be continued on the basis authorized
    immediately prior to the notice of adverse action, subject to
    paragraph 7.9(2)“c.”
    7
    The DHS notes that section 237A.13(8) states:
    Nothing in this section shall be construed as or is intended as, or
    shall imply, a grant of entitlement for services to persons who are
    eligible for assistance due to an income level or other eligibility
    circumstance addressed in this section. Any state obligation to
    provide services pursuant to this section is limited to the extent of the
    funds appropriated for the purposes of state child care assistance.
    It argues this provision makes it clear that the legislature did not intend to direct
    the DHS to make CCAP payments, only to ensure that the payments were timely
    reconciled once bills were submitted to the DHS. Although we agree that section
    237A.13(8) provides the DHS with discretion concerning which families it provides
    CCAP benefits, this discretion does not extend to the payments made to CCAP
    providers. This subsection addresses “persons who are eligible for assistance,”
    not providers.   Iowa Code § 237A.13(8).         Once the DHS has exercised its
    discretion under section 237A.13(8) to determine which families qualify for CCAP
    benefits, the payment of any bills submitted by CCAP providers for childcare to