Terri Endress v. Iowa Department of Human Services ( 2019 )
[…] See, e.g., Iowa Code §§ 237A.2
    (providing licensing requirements for child care centers), .3B (prohibiting smoking),
    .5 (providing requirements for personnel). DHS, tasked with administering chapter
    237A, must have the ability to identify the persons or facilities who comply with
    these requirements and therefore qualify as “providers” eligible to receive CCAP
    monies. Furthermore, a qualified “provider” is not entitled to receive any CCAP
    monies because DHS may decide which persons are eligible for child care
    assistance from CCAP. See id. § 237A.13(1) (“A state child care assistance
    program is established in the department to assist children in families who meet
    eligibility   guidelines   and   are    described     by   any     of   the   following
    circumstances . . . .”). Even when eligibility is met, it does not rise to the level of
    an “entitlement” to the qualifying children or families.         See id. § 237A.13(8)
    (“Nothing in this section shall be construed as or is intended as, or shall imply, a
    grant of entitlement for services to persons who are eligible for assistance due to
    an income level or other eligibility circumstance addressed in this section.”); see
    also id. § 237A.13(7) (establishing a waiting list for qualified families to receive
    child care assistance). The majority finds section 237A.13 should be read to create
    obligations to “providers” and therefore does not afford DHS discretion once