Terri Endress v. Iowa Department of Human Services ( 2019 )
[…] A. Existence of a Property Right.
    As the majority notes, Endress must show she has a protected property
    interest at issue in order to claim violation of her procedural due process rights.
    See Bowers v. Polk Cty. Bd. of Supervisors, 
    638 N.W.2d 682
    , 691 (Iowa 2002).
    “Stated simply, ‘a State creates a protected liberty interest by placing substantive
    limitations on official discretion.’” Ky. Dep’t of Corr. v. Thompson, 
    490 U.S. 454
    ,
    462 (1989) (quoting Olim v. Wakinekona, 
    461 U.S. 238
    , 249 (1983)).
    Iowa Code section 237A.13(4) (2017) states:
    The department’s billing and payment provisions for the
    program shall allow providers to elect either biweekly or monthly
    billing and payment for child care provided under the program. The
    department shall remit payment to a provider within ten business
    days of receiving a bill or claim for services provided. However, if
    the department determines that a bill has an error or omission, the
    department shall notify the provider of the error or omission and
    identify any correction needed before issuance of payment to the
    provider. The department shall provide the notice within five
    business days of receiving the billing from the provider and shall
    remit payment to the provider within ten business days of receiving
    the corrected billing.
    The majority reads this language as imposing a duty on DHS to promptly
    pay “providers” for their claims under the child care assistance program (CCAP).
    15
    Thus, the majority finds Endress had a protected property interest in those CCAP
    monies she claimed as a provider.