Haacke v. Shea CA4/2 ( 2022 )
[…] distribution following a person’s death, regardless of who is alleged to be liable in the
    lawsuit, because to hold otherwise could cause a “delay in settling estates. Trustees and
    administrators, not knowing whether it was safe to finalize distribution, could withhold
    assets as a reserve against the assertion of unknown claims.” (Levine v. Levine (2002)
    
    102 Cal.App.4th 1256
    , 1263.)
    The plain language of section 366.2 provides for a one-year statute of limitations
    when the claim is based upon the liability of the deceased person. (§ 366.2, subd. (a).)
    In particular, the statute provides, “If a person against whom an action may be brought
    on a liability of the person . . . dies . . . an action may be commenced within one year
    12
    after the date of death.” (§ 366.2, subd. (a).) “Person” is singular. The statute is
    discussing liability of a person and the death of that same person. We cannot ignore the
    plain language of statute. (Torres v. Parkhouse Tire Service, Inc. (2001) 
    26 Cal.4th 995